International School of Medicine (ISM)
International School of medicine (ISM) was formed in 2017. Medical Programs offered by Tbilisi Open University are in line with the global labor market requirements necessary for the Medical Doctor.
The program is focused on achieving the necessary competencies in the field of medicine that are required for a doctor. This is achieved through synthesis of knowledge and skills as the result of acquiring the teaching and research component of the program, competencies of the certified physician defined by the framework of higher education qualifications and the characteristics of medicine as a filed and the requirements of the employment market
The curriculum is dominated by integrated components.
The aim of the MD program is to prepare qualified and certified doctors according to international standards and competitive at the labor market, who understands the core values of the doctor (source:, meets the requirement of the World Federation for Medical Education (WFME).